ROI Major

Communication and Media Studies at Northwest Vista College

TX · Associate's Degree · CIP 09.01

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Communication and Media Studies degree from Northwest Vista College earn a median salary of $43,407 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in TX, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $47,130. The degree typically pays for itself in 14.2 years.

Quick Insights

Slow Burn / High Debt Risk

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$30,633

Typical Career

$43,407

Top Performers

$67,095

Estimated break-even: 14.2 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$289

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $3,617. Most students can comfortably afford about a $289 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.1x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.6x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Texas buys what costs $0.92 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, Finance & Insurance.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 18.2%
Educational Services 17.2%
Finance & Insurance 13.1%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$47,130

Nominal: $43,407 in Texas (COL 92.1% of national avg) · 8.6% higher purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

14.2 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $20,526 $32,743 $47,802
5 Years After Graduation $30,633 $43,407 $67,095
10 Years After Graduation $45,075 $59,577 $82,300

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $43,407 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in TX, which has a cost-of-living index of 92.1% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $43,407 × (1.0 ÷ 0.9210) = $47,130 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Communication and Media Studies program at Northwest Vista College can expect a steady increase in earnings over time. The median earnings one year after graduation stand at $32,743, which rise to $43,407 after five years and reach $59,577 a decade later. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary equivalent nationally is approximately $47,130.29, reflecting the cost of living in Texas, which has a COL index of 0.921 compared to the national average of 1.0.

The program's graduates predominantly enter industries such as Health Care & Social Assistance (18.2%), Educational Services (17.2%), and another segment of Health Care & Social Assistance (14.6%). The estimated break-even point for pursuing this degree versus a high-school-only path is around 14.2 years, indicating a long-term return on investment. Overall, while the initial earnings may be modest, the potential for growth and entry into stable industries suggests a favorable career trajectory for graduates.

Compare with Another School

See how the Communication and Media Studies degree at Northwest Vista College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Communication and Media Studies at Northwest Vista College.

Apply to Northwest Vista College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Northwest Vista College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.